042- NEXT GEN: New Approaches to Comparative Literature
Organized by: Early-Career Researcher Development Committee (ECARE), Prof. William J Spurlin
In recognising the future of the discipline of comparative literature, and the important contributions the next generations of scholars from around the world bring to the study and analysis of comparative literature, this seminar addresses and explores new and innovative research in comparative literary and cultural studies by early-career researchers and doctoral students working in the field of comparative literature, translation studies, or related disciplines.  Papers are welcome from students enrolled in doctoral programmes of study and from academics in the early stages of their careers, up to seven years past the doctorate, or from those in non-tenured, temporary, or part-time tracks, as well as from early-career researchers who are independent scholars.  This is an open call in so far as papers can relate to any aspect of the theme of the XXIII Triennial 2022 Congress ‘Re-Imagining Literatures of the World: Global and Local, Mainstreams and Margins’; papers can also relate to the theme through enabling thinking about new sites of comparative inquiry and what it means to compare.  Participation is encouraged from across the spectrum of doctoral students and early-career researchers with the possibility of publication of the papers.  Please be sure to indicate in your abstract how your paper relates to the Congress theme and/or to this Call, and please state the stage in which you are at in your academic career.  Please join us for the launch of our first NEXT GEN seminar series in Tbilisi!