• General Format:
1. The ICLA Congress 2022 in Tbilisi, Georgia, is planned as a “hybrid” conference. In-person participants are welcome to attend all sessions.
2. Opening ceremony will be live streamed.
3. All in-person plenary sessions will be on zoom, recorded and uploaded on the Internet for viewing (upon receiving the agreement of plenary speakers).
4. Zoom technology will also be an option for all 54 Group Sessions, Special Sessions, and for Regular Sessions.
5. Zoom sessions will, however, be separate from In-person sessions. There will be no events where zoom and in-person discussions are integrated.
6. All sessions will allow for Q & A.
• Entry into Georgia: At present, citizens of many countries around the world can still travel to Georgia in compliance with the necessary Covid-19 regulations. For today the document confirming the full course conduct (two doses, one dose in case of Johnson & Johnson) of any COVID-19 vaccination are accepted.
You are advised to consult the following site:
Entry rules for COVID-19 vaccinated visitors:
On the same page you can find the information for non-vaccinated visitors.
On or about April 25 2022, the Georgian organizers will make a further announcement of any changes in Covid-19 restrictions that might impact the Congress 2022 plans.
Also, Georgian organizers will are ready to answer your questions concerning the Covid-19 regulations individually.
• Registration: Registration for the conference will begin on March 25, 2022 and end on May 25, 2022.
• Fees: Applicable fees are as follows:
In person participation: 120 EUR/60 EUR for students.
Online participation: 100 EUR/40 EUR for students
Payment should be completed on the website. Link will be provided on or about March 1.
Registration fees, once paid, are non-refundable.
If an individual registers for in-person participation, and later changes to online participation, the difference in fees cannot be reimbursed.
• Program: The final program for the conference will be published on the website on or about June 24, 2022. In-person participants are asked to inform organizers of their expected arrival date by May 25.
Advisory: Neither the Georgian Organizers nor the ICLA will be responsible for financial losses associated with changes or other problems in connection with travel and hotel accommodations.  Participants should therefore consider the possibility of making refundable flight and hotel reservations.  This is clearly up to the individual.